I Have a Lot of Skin to Be Removed, Can You Help Me? It Causes Yeast Infections.

in the last 10 years I have gained and lost weight, had two major surgeries. I have managed to keep 45 pounds off and now I have all this excess skin which causes yeast infections. I am on welfare and trying to finish my schooling. Can somone help me with the skin removal.

Doctor Answers 4

Skin excision after weight loss

Congratulations on what you've accomplished with weight loss- keep up the good work!

Yes you are an  excellent candidate for a panniculectomy or abdominoplasty procedure.  As I'm sure you are aware, this is a major procedure should be done at a time when you have ample recovery and support system (friends and family)  available. This procedure  will likely really help with the recurrent fungal infections.

 Patients who are about to undergo tummy tuck surgery spend a lot of time thinking about the physical preparation for the procedure (for example weight loss issues) but do not spend a lot of time thinking about the emotional aspects.

It is not uncommon for patients who undergo the procedure to experience severe “mood swings”. These emotions may range from depression ( “why did I do this to myself”) to elation  (which may lead to over activity). I think it is helpful to be aware that these emotional swings do occur postoperatively. 

Make sure you are working with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Management of Redundant Saggy Skin

It's not unusual for patients to develop loose saggy skin following massive weight loss. This loose skin can affect almost any area of the body. When this situation arises, patients frequently develop yeast infections beneath the folds of overhanging skin.



Your pictures demonstrate loose saggy abdominal skin that extends to your back as a roll of skin and fat. This loose skin has resulted in sag of the buttocks and lateral thighs as well.



A variety of treatment options are available to treat these problems. In your case, it appears that a lower body lift would be necessary to correct these problems. This procedure is associated with excellent clinical results and high levels of patient satisfaction.



If you're considering this type of procedure, it's appropriate to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic deformity and achieves your aesthetic goals.

I Have a Lot of Skin to Be Removed, Can You Help Me? It Causes Yeast Infections.

First lose weight again than seek a Tummy Tuck operation from a boarded PS in your area. As for "FREE" surgery I doubt that you will find this due to the costs of equipment and supplies and medications. But best of luck. 

Excess skin

You can try one of the major universities, where the residents may do the surgery .

for the time being to prevent fungal infection

1: shower with surgical soap, like betadine twice daily.

2: keep the area under the skin fold dry and clean.

3: you may need a course of anti fungal pills for three days, one pill a day

3: you can use T_ GELL shampoo and use it on the abdomen, keep it for three minutes and then rinse it. It can rid you of the fungal infection with the above steps.

Talk with your family physician for proper diagnosis and treatment

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
