Is Restylane Lyft reversible?

Doctor Answers 11

The Solution to Reversing Hyaluronic Acid Fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The enzyme "hyaluronidase" - also called Vitrase, can be injected to break down any unwanted hyaluronic acid filler . It simply and safely diffuses the injected filler and facilitates dispersion of the product.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Restylane Lyft is reversible with hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no problem reversing Lyft with hyaluronidase. I like to use cannulas for this. It sometimes takes 2 procedures to fully remove. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Reversible?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, all Restylane fillers are reversible with the use of a special medication that dissolves the product. Speak with your injector about this option.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 214 reviews

Restylane Lyft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Restyalne Lyft, like other hyaluronic acid fillers, can be reversed with hyaluronidase injections.  Always seek treatment from a qualified professional.  Good luck!

Jennifer Trent, MD, FAAD
Sarasota Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Restylane Lyft is a hyaluronic acid filler, and as such can be dissolved with hyaluronidase.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Restylane Lyft is a hyaluronic acid filler, and as such can be dissolved with hyaluronidase. Always make sure to see a board-certified, experienced dermatologist and communicate your concerns and expectations clearly in order to minimize the risk of needing filler reversed.

Margaret Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Reversing Restylane Lyft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
One wonderful thing about hyaluronic acids is that they can be dissolved if you are not happy with the results.  All Restylane products, Juvederm products and Belotero (all hyaluronic acids) can be dissolved, or "reversed", with hyaluronidase.  Hyaluronidase is an enzyme that breaks down hyaluronic acid.  Patients are always very pleased to hear that you can "reverse" these fillers if they are not happy.  Thank you for your question.  

Janet M. Neigel, MD
Florham Park Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Dissolving Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It is possible to dissolve any of the hyaluronic acid fillers. Restylane, Restylane Lyft, Juvederm Ultra, and Juvederm Ultra Plus are all in this category. The product Vitrase (hyaluronidase) is most commonly used to dissolve the product. This can be easily done in your provider's office. Good luck.

Restylane Lyft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Any of the hyaluronic fillers can be dissolved by using hyaluronidase. Resylane Lyft, Restylane Silk, Voluma and Juvederm can all be removed with a simple injection.

David S. Felder, MD
Fort Lauderdale Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Is Restylane Lyft reversible

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for submitting ypur question.  Yes, Restylane Lift is reversible using products that have hyaluronidase.  Best wishes

Restylane Lyft reversible?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Restylane Lyft is a hyaluronic acid -based product and can be reversed if an undesirable result occurred by using an enzyme known as Hyaluronidase.  I would spend your time doing research on the experience level of the injector you go to whether it is have Restylane Lyft, or whether you need to dissolve it.
