How long after Abdominal Sketching does it take to see final results?

Doctor Answers 2

Ab Etching Results

Thanks for submitting your question.Following the procedure, you will be fitted with a compression garment
to reduce bruising and swelling. Most bruising and swelling diminishes
within 2 weeks. You should see noticeable results almost immediately after but it will take time again for the swelling to go away.
All the best,
Dr. Mentz

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Abdominal sketching results can be seen very quickly!

Patients often ask how long can they see the final results after abdominal etching procedure. We tell patients that anybody contouring procedure will have subsequent swelling and asymmetry and unevenness that can last for up to 10 to 12 months. However the day after the procedure you will definitely see a big change. We tell patients to take a very good look the day after the procedure as we use garments are custom-made for our patients and the technique of liposculpture to prevent the onset of swelling. The day after the procedure the patient can look terrific and then afterwards swelling can begin. In plastic surgery, the old adage is true that an ounce of prevention is worth many pounds of cure. Our practice works very hard with the patients in using different types of compression molds, boards, phone, vests, corsets, and custom garments to prevent the body from swelling in the first place. This will help the patient achieve their final results as quickly as possible. When you decide to receive abdominal etching, make sure that you are working with a plastic surgeon that is board-certified by the American Board of plastic surgery and that he has multiple types of liposuction to offer as well as years of experience doing this technique. This will help you get the best possible results
