Is Kybella permanent?

Doctor Answers 60

How Long Kybella Lasts

Kybella does permanently eliminate fat cells after a series of treatments; however please note that new fat cells may emerge with weight gain.  For best results, it is important to complete the series of injections recommended by the doctor and maintain a healthy lifestyle and weight.  I hope this helps!


Pittsburgh Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Permanent Fat Reduction with Kybella(R)

Yes, fat reduction resulting from Kybella(R) treatment is permanent.  Kybella(R) is made of deoxycholic acid, a substance that is naturally found in your body, although Kybella(R) is manufactured, not human or animal-derived.  Kybella(R) treatment results in permanent destruction of fat in the approved under-chin treatment area.

Tina B. West, MD
Washington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Kyeblla is Permanent To Submetntal Fat Reducation

The results of Kybella is permanent, but requires a number of treatments to get the ultimate result.  Please find a physician with experience.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Yes Kybella treatment is permanent.

Kybella treatment is permanent because its active ingredient deoxycholic acid breaks down the fat cells in the treated area which is then resorbed by the body.

Peter Chien, MD, PhD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Kybella results are permanent

Once fat is destroyed, it cannot return.  So fat dissolved by Kybella, frozen by coolsculpting cool mini or removed by liposuction, is gone.  The degree of permanent improvement depends on the percentage the fat is reduced.  Because any fat cells that remain can increase in size.  To get the desired results, most patients require several kybella treatments at 6 week or more intervals.  Once achieved, the results are permanent.

I hope this answer helps. Best wishes.


Heidi A. Waldorf, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

IS Kybella Permanent?

The active ingredient in Kybella works to destroy a certain percentage of fat cells in the area that it is injected. The number of fat cells for the most part is determined by the time puberty is completed. They may increase or decrease in size depending on our diet and activity level but the absolute number of cells remain the same for the most part unless something is done to kill or remove them. Kybella is a non-operative way of reducing the number of fat cells in the chin region in an office procedure. A few well-timed treatments can achieve a significant reduction of fat and a favorable result and improvement in the profile. I encourage you to get a consultation with an experienced injector to see if you are a candidate.

Christopher T. Chia, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Kybella Eliminates Submental Fat Permanently

The deoxycholic acid in Kybella destroys fat cells under the chin. They are then permanently eliminated from the body through the lymph system and long-term follow-up studies on patients treated with the medication have shown that the results are maintained. They will not return. To maintain your good results, eat a healthy diet and exercise. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to find out how Kybella can help get rid of your double chin.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Is Kybella permanent?

Kybella is a new treatment for submental fullness or double chin. One to two treatments may be needed and are scheduled four to six weeks apart. Some swelling and discomfort may occur. The results are permanent.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Permanent reduction of Submental Fat with Kybella (Belkyra)

Yes, the submental fat reduction with Belkyra is permanent as long as the patient does not gain weight after the procedure.

Kyeblla is Permanent for Submetntal Fat Reducation

Yes, Kybella is deoxycholic acid, which lysis (dissolves) the fat cells. They are then gradually flushed out of the body. They do not regrow, although it may take multiple treatments to eliminate them.

Hope you found this answer helpful.  All the best!


Burke Robinson, MD, FACS
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
