Can it give to over 65 person? After Kybella, do we need surgery to remove skin sag?

After kybella do we need surgery to remove skin sag

Doctor Answers 20

Kybella/ATX-101/Kythera Can Be Used On Any Age/Adults

Kybella can be used on any age if you have no chronic medical issues that would negate the procedure.  I suggest you speak to your physician about it.  It has not been stuided in those less than 18 years old.  There is some degree of lifting and tightening from the medication but if you have a lot of laxity, surgery or laser/ultrasound liposuction is essential.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

KYBELLA OVER THE AGE OF 65 YEARS

Kybella may not be appropriate for persons over the age of 65 years.  This is because Kybella reduces neck/chin fat and provides some tightening of the tissues, as well; however, Kybella may not provide enough skin and tissue tightening for some patients.  They may benefit from a skin tightening device such as Ulthera or a neck lifting surgical procedure.  Your best bet is to consult with a surgeon who can present to you a variety of options.


Good luck!

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Kybella (Belkyra) for people over the age of 65

Age is not the determining factor in being a good candidate for the treatment.  It is a question of skin laxity.   If you have moderate to severe laxity of the skin under your chin Belkyra is not your best option for treatment.  See video for more information

Skin Sag and Kybella

The skin sag or 'turkey neck' is not the ideal candidate for Kybella.  Rather someone with submental fat or 'chub' under the chin be better suited for the treatment with Kybella.

Sean Paul, MD
Austin Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Kybella Candidates

Kybella is administered as an injection into the fat tissue in the submental area (under chin).  Multiple injections are required with each treatment. Total treatment time will take about 20 minutes.   If skin laxity is an issue , your provider will be able to determine if other treatments or adjunct services might be valuable.

#Kybellatreatments   #chinfattreatments   #Kybellafatdestruction

Kybella for people over 65 years old

The short answer is, yes.  You can give Kybella to a person over 65 years old provided they are a good candidate for the procedure.  Ideally, a patient treated with Kybella would NOT need surgery to remove sagging skin.  This is why it is extremely important you see a medical professional, like a plastic surgeon, who is experienced in facial aesthetics and facial anatomy.  With Kybella, we rely on the elasticity of the skin to retract as the fat beneath it is dissolved.  If an older (and some younger) individual has poor skin elasticity, then they will develop loose hanging skin after being treated with Kybella.  The only way to fix that skin would be with a surgical procedure.   Best of luck!

Josh Waltzman, MD, MBA
Long Beach Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Kybella forThose Over 65

If you are healthy and do not have any other contraindications, being over 65 is not a contraindication.  Most patients do have some skin tightening as a side effect after Kybella, but older skin might not tighten as well.  You may want to plan on some radio frequency tightening treatments once you have healed from the Kybella.  Good luck!

Kybella after 65

Age has less to do with if you are a candidate for Kybella than the quality of your skin and neck region.  If you are a candidate for liposuction alone, you are likely a candidate for Kybella.  If you have platysmal banding or neck skin laxity, a surgical lift and liposuction may help you achieve your desired look better.  You should discuss your preferences and goals with your physician after an in-person consultation. Thanks for the question.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Kybella over age 65 is best combined with Thermage to tighten skin

Kybella is best given to patients with a moderate about of submental fat and minimal skin sagging.  If there is too much sagging you may not be a candidate for Kybella.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist who is an expert in cosmetic injections for the best results.  If there is skin laxity, then Thermage may be a better option for you or can be combined with Kybella for the best results.  Best, Dr. Green

Over or under 65: A good consultation is the key to having the right procedure

A good candidate for kybella may be over the age of 65.  A good candidate is someone with submental fullness due to excess fatty tissue.  Kybella does also tighten the skin modestly. 

As we age, our skin and neck muscles are more prone to sagging.  This can happen before age 65, but becomes more common with increasing age.  So, some people over age 65 are good candidates, and some people under age 65 are not. 

The consultation is the key.  An experienced provider should be able to point you in the right direction.
