I have vitamin D deficiency. Can I still get a BBL?

I have vitamin d deficiency at 11 ng/mL. Is that safe for me to get a Brazilian butt lift? Or even a rhinoplasty or any surgery in general?!? Please help!

Doctor Answers 3

BBL with vitamin deficiency

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can safely get your BBL even if you have vitamin D deficiency; how about getting some sun which should replenish your D levels.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Vitamin D deficiency

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is something you should discuss with your plastic surgeon and primary care doctor.

The two of them can make a decision of what is safe and appropriate.

You should also be getting your vitamin D levels up.

Get out in the sun without sunscreen and take supplements.

Most likely you would do fine with your surgeries but all patients should be after up to their ideal medical condition before any elective procedure.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

I have vitamin D deficiency. Can I still get a BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I recommend you to talk with your plastic surgeon about this, it is very important.. I think you should also check with your primary doctor too. 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 442 reviews
