Can i combine ultherapy with rf tripolar for best results in tightening saggy skin? After how long from ultherapy can i do rf ?

Doctor Answers 5

Ultherapy and Long Term Results. Combined With Other Treatments?

I often do ultherapy with thermage (monopolar) or venus legacy (multipolar) as well as sculptra. It can be combined on the same day as lasers as well. I suggest you see an expert. Best Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Ultherapy in combination with RF?

Although RF and Ultherapy are fundamentally different technologies, they both rely on the body's response to heat to produce collagen regeneration which in turn causes tissue tightening. The difference is that Ultherapy is precisely focused into the target tissue, while RF relies on heating by resistance to a current through the tissue. If you are concerned that one alone may not be enough, perhaps nonsurgical treatments are not the best approach.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Combining Ultherapy With Other Treatments

Ultherapy can be combined with other treatments to further optimize results. Best to see an experienced physician provider who can create a suitable treatment plan for you. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Facial skin tightening

Thanks for your question. In addition to the "standard/lifting" procedure with Ultherapy there is also a "surface smoothing" transducer which can be added if there are surface etched lines (with the 1.5mm transducer). Radiofrequency devices do not achieve the same heat as Ultherapy and therefore do not stimulate as much collagen. I would suggest you discuss the plan with your Ultherapy provider to see what makes the most sense for you. Allow three months time from the Ultherapy to evaluate your results... perhaps RF could be more of a maintenance treatment after the Ultherapy.
Best, L
isa Vuich, MD

Lisa Vuich, MD
Nashua Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Ultherapy and radiofrequeny

Thank you for your question mar20. Ultherapy and radiofrequency are both treatments that can be done for skin tightening. Radiofrequency heats up multiple layers of the skin, and usually these are the surface layers. Ultherapy, on the other hand, uses ultrasound to focus energy in the deeper layers of the skin, the same layers that are addressed with a surgical facelift (SMAS). The collagen in the skin is found in many layers and Ultherapy and radiofrequency devices can be combined to stimulate collagen formation in multiple layers. There is no reason that Ultherapy and radiofrequency cannot be done on the same day. This is usually not an issue because most people require only a single Ultherapy treatment but multiple rqdiofrequency treatments (every one to two weeks). Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
