Should I apply 5% Minoxidil only on thin areas or all over my head?

Doctor Answers 6

Applying minoxidil

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I recommend applying minoxidil only to the balding scalp areas.You may want to consult with a hair restoration specialist who will measure hair miniaturization and point out the best places to apply the minoxidil especially if you are not sure.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Should I apply 5% Minoxidil only on thin areas or all over my head?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for posting your question. The focus on the application of the minoxidil should be on the thinning areas of the scalp, but you can also apply it to areas not affected. Hope this helps. 

Matt Tahsini, MD
Pasadena Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Minoxidil - where should I apply it?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For men and women with androgenetic alopecia, minoxidil should be applied to areas of hair thinning. It should not be applied to unaffected areas.

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist

You might also like...

Minoxidil

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This should be applied only to the thinning areas. It will not be beneficial applied to areas where the hair is normal

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Application of Minoxidil

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Its best to apply this like hair coloring... spread the hair into sections and apply a small amount directly to the scalp. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

NeoGraft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Apply the listed amount of Minoxidil all over your scalp and rub deeply. Also consider NeoGraft for a permanent natural-looking solution.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 123 reviews
