Is it absolutely necessary to take Antibiotics after Liposuction?

The antibiotics they gave me made me so sick that I couldn't keep anything down. They switched the antibiotics and I still couldn't stop vomiting. I am a healthy 35 year old woman. I had lipo on the upper and lower abdomen.

Doctor Answers 7

Talk to your surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please contact your surgeon to tell them about your reaction to the antibiotics. They may be able to prescribe you something else, or nothing at all if it's not necessary.

Antibiotics after Liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I recommend that you speak with your surgeon and inform them about your reaction to the antibiotic. They may be able to discontinue the antibiotic or prescribe an alternative. Best, Dr. Khorasani.

Antibiotics after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your antibiotic and liposuction question.
  • The guidelines for elective surgery such as liposuction are for intravenous antibiotics immediately before liposuction or  none at all - and not afterwards.
  • Overuse of antibiotics is a serious concern.
  • That said, some surgeons in hot climates, California particularly, seem to see more infections and will prescribe antibiotics after surgery, based on their experience.
  • There is no need to take antibiotics afterwards if they are causing problems for you unless you have an infection,
  • But it sounds as though you may have an infection - hence the antibiotics. 
  • Contact your liposuction surgeon and the doctor prescribing the antibiotics if the prescriber is not your surgeon to discuss the need for the antibiotics and your reaction to them,
  • If the answers do not address your concerns, consider a second opinion. Best wishes.

Antibiotics and Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I agree with what has been written.  There is debate over the need for antibiotics and if you look at the literature, there is little need for them based on what is written.  However, it is the "standard" of care and if an infection were to occur, there would be little chance to justify not using them.  You situation is unique and should be discussed with your surgeon.  Some antibiotics are anti-inflammatory as well as antibacterial and do help in the healing process.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Antibiotics after Liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
your case is very particular and you need to discuss it with your doctor as the problem is that you are vomiting after you take the antibiotics, every doctor has his own management book for care after surgery but you will see that most of them will use antibiotics to PREVENT infections so that is the objective of this. Best wishes and get well soon. 

Antibiotics

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If one looks at the change in infection rate with and without antibiotics, it is difficult to justify the use of perioperative antibiotics. However, if one gets an infection (and the patient is not prescribed antibiotics), it may be extremely difficult to justify the reasons to differ from "the norm", even if it is not agreed that they are the "standard of care".
Discuss your concerns (yeast infections, nausea, itching, etc.) with your surgeon. Allow him or her to provide for you the best level of care that has been most successful in their experience.

Post liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a question I would ask your plastic surgeon as everyone has a different opinion and a reason for that opinion. How you heal in the first several days can also impact the decisions. Check with you plastic surgeon for specifics. Good luck, Dean Vistnes.
