6 weeks post-op lipo-flank & abs; still no results. Is this common?

It's been 6 weeks since I've had my breast implants and lipo of abs and flanks. A few days ago was I was told I could stop wearing my garment (I barely removed it except to shower)& I could return to all my normal activities/work outs. Im confused I see 0 changes. I'm not swollen or bloated. Sometimes stiff- BUT I still see and feel the rolls of fat I was trying to remove! I'm 110-115,5'4" I work out 4-5 days a week. I'm a pretty strict eater. I saw surgery as the final solution. Im confused.

Doctor Answers 3

6 weeks post-op lipo-flank & abs; still no results. Is this common?

It's a good question and understand your frustration. However you are still very early after your procedure. Swelling after liposuction can last 3-6 months. You will not be able to judge your final result for 6-9 months. I would discourage you from considering a revision procedure at this time. Try to be patient and hopefully you will get a noticeable result in the coming months.


If you wanted a more contouring and significant result from lipo you need a vaser 4D hi definition procedure. I suggest seeing an expert in that specific procedure.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

6 weeks post-op lipo-flank & abs; still no results. Is this common?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews
