Can I do permanent eyeliner while I'm using Latisse with out affecting my eye, ie falling off lashes or eye get irritated?

Doctor Answers 6

Latisse and Permanent Eyeliner

I would discontinue the Latisse for 1 week while you are healing. You will not have any regression of the eyelashes in that short period of time. I would also consult with your permanent makeup artist. She may have specific guidelines to follow depending on the type of product being used on your eyes.


West Palm Beach Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Latisse after permanent eyeliner

Thank you for your question.

I would stop using Latisse while your eyelid is healing after you get the eyeliner done. Once your eyelid is healed you can resume using the Latisse. Good luck with the eyeliner.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Latisse with permanent eyeliner

Thank you for your question. After receiving your permanent eyeliner service you should allow the eyelids to heal completely and then resume your latisse treatments. 

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Permanent Eyeliner and Latisse

Yes, you can get permanent eyeliner while using Latisse. Just follow after care protocols and allow the eyelids to heal before restarting use of Latisse. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Permanent eyeliner when doing Latisse?

Thank you for asking about your permanent eyeliner.

Yes, you have permanent eyeliner when doing Latisse. But do not use Latisse for 2 days afterwards - you do not want the risk of the Latisse product getting through the open pigmentation sites. 


Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Permanent lashes and Latisse

There should be no reason why you can't glue on your lashes while using Latisse; hopefully, soon, you will no longer need the false lashes; that is the point, isn't it for using Latisse.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
