Love handles still look the same after having liposuction 1 month ago. Should I be worried? (photo)

I had liposuction on my belly, breast area and love handles but the love handles still look the same. I had my liposuction 1 month ago. I feel like they haven't done my love handles much

Doctor Answers 8

Swelling

You are still very early in the recovery process.  Due to the process of surgery it is very common to have swelling following liposuction.  It is very normal to have still have some swelling in the 6th week after surgery. While the majority of the swelling resolves within the first 2-3 months, it is not uncommon for someone to have some swelling for up to a year following liposuction.   In order to aid in reducing the swelling faster, wearing a compression garment on your lower half can help. If you notice an increase in swelling or pain over time be sure to follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Love handle liposuction - no improvement after a month

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

Frustrating as it is, you are still swollen. You need to wait at least another 5 months to see your final result. My experience is that men can take longer for swellling to subside so for now, be hopeful and give time a chance.


Liposuction Results

Thanks for your question and photograph. Liposuction will remove the fat and improve your shape, but the results take some time. In my experience with male liposuction, I think you should see results at 2 to 3 months. The love handle area is the last place for the swelling to subside. If the area feels numb, it means it is still swollen. It takes about 6 months to get the final result from liposuction.

Make sure to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Be patient--final results with liposuction: add Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, Cellutone/Zwave to aftercare

You can still have swelling which can take 3-6 months to resolve. I do recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Lacking results in certain areas

Wiley it is true that there's some small amounts of residual swelling that take many months most people see the majority of the results by six weeks after liposuction.

At three months results are close to final.

To get an accurate assessment one would need an examination or at least before and after pictures.

When liposuction is done using general anesthesia the love handles are often not treated as well as the front of the abdomen.

In order to technically treat the love handles well it's much easier if the patient is on their side or laying on their abdomen.

Moving patients under General Anastasia is cumbersome, labor-intensive and potentially dangerous.

My best guess is this area was treated with you laying on your back.

That often leads many patients that have the area with some residual fat.

These are purely speculation's and only your doctor knows exactly how and where your liposuction was done.

I would say give it another month or two then follow up with your doctor, hopefully a board-certified plastic surgeon, and sharing your concerns.

Some people do well with a small revision or secondary procedure.

This is not uncommon in body contouring.

My practice is devoted exclusively to body contouring using various forms of liposuction and fat transfer.

I'm the only board-certified plastic surgeon in the western United States is divided by practice exclusively to these two procedures.

Talk to your plastic surgeon and see what his or her thoughts are.

I'm sure he or her once you to be happy with your final results.

On a sidenote be careful of any weight gain after liposuction.

Patients often have a Tennessee to slip back to their preoperative wait.

What a substantial amount of fat has been removed patients should be at least my pounds lighter than the preoperative wait a few months after the procedure.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.


Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swelling After Liposuction

Sal.   Swelling after liposuction lasts for at least 3 months, so try to be patient. Your photos appear to show normal postop healing, but always a good idea to check in with your surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Love handles still look the same after having liposuction 1 month ago. Should I be worried?

Swelling after liposuction can take 3-6 months and even up to a year to fully resolve. You are still extremely early into your recovery. Talk to your surgeon about ways to move swelling out faster, such as radio frequency treatments. Also, continuing to wear your support garment can help as well. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Afterms liposuction

do not worry.  one month is too soon to judge. at this point,  you ate in the phase of wound healing called inflammatory wound healing.  there is swelling associated with this.  this can take a few months.  your final results can take over one year to finalize. 

Omeed Memar, MD, PhD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
