I ruined my face with a chemical peel. (photos)

I had done 25% tca peel on me...not to long ago. After I had done the tca,I took off my peel right after ....it was really pink,red and sore. It's been 2 weeks now and skin has brown patches,every where.Can this be permanent hyperpigmentation....

Doctor Answers 3

Hyperpigmentation On Face/Body -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva, Microneelding/PRP, Skin lightening/Peels, Aerolase, Pico Laser

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with expertise in skin lightening and darker skinned patients.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

TCA Peel and PIH -- Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation

Thank you for your question about TCA Peel and Recovery.

It appears as though you may be developing post inflammatory hyperpigmentation, PIH.  You need to return to see the doctor who did your TCA Peel or see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

TCA peels are self neutralising.

See a Specialist for wound care and ways to reduce PIH, lucky you did not get permanent scarring. I do not endorse peels of more than 8 -10% two coats, no drip, as per below. 

You will benefit from some low level laser device, as well as HQ

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
