Is it possible to gain facial fat?

In general on your face and more specifically your cheeks. I Hate how flat my cheeks are and it really shows under lighting , my cheekbones are flat and have little to no fat there which looks horrible in comparsion to the rest of my face making my lower facial area stick out, please give me an honest answer and if not my alternative options?

Doctor Answers 5

It is

We can happily put fat into your cheek area under local anaesthetic. 

It is a very simple procedure that will do exactly what you are asking. The slight downside for you is that the effects can take 2 attempts if your cheeks are very flat before we start. 

Still, as long as you know that you should be fine. 

Hope that helps. 

Adam Goodwin

Gaining facial fat

This is one of the very unfair aspects of aging! Facial volume loss is a huge contributing factor to the aging face and to appropriately correct this you need to address where volume loss is occurring. With age, the youthful contour and dimensions of the face almost turn upside down and women are left with a hollowed out, haggard look. While you could simply gain weight, there is no way to control where the weight will go, and you may simply end up accentuating fullness in the lower neck/chin area. 

The key is to correct the volume loss appropriately with fillers or surgical fat transfers. There is a large variety of fillers available to treat different aspect of aging and volume loss and I would recommend you seek evaluation from a trained facial plastic surgeon, plastic surgeon or dermatologist. While fillers can be done in the office and the results are immediate you want to make sure you are seeking care from a trained physician that and also address complications if they should happen. 

Haena Kim, MD
Walnut Creek Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Using Fat for Fullness

There are many options to improve fullness in the cheeks, including fat, but also using fillers (Voluma, Radiesse, Perlane, Bellafill), or implants. I recommend seeing an expert for a formal consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

How to increase fat content in the face

Some people  do not have much fat tissue in the face but may have a lot of it in other areas of the body. In your case a good balance and significant (if needed) fat volume enhancement may be achieved with fat grafting. To achieve good balance and avoid over-grafting, staged approach may be used. This is done in local or twilight anesthesia. Fillers may be a good temporary solution but in a long run they are much more expensive and may not look as natural as fat grafts in some areas of the face.

You should seek a consultation with a plastic surgeon with good reputation in facial rejuvenation and facial fat grafting since experience and technique are very important for the success of this procedure. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is it possible to gain facial fat?

Thank you for sharing your excellent question.  You do have a number of possible options to help with your areas of concern.  By gaining weight you will add volume to your face but it is not specifically targeted to your cheeks.  For a more specific augmentation your can have dermal fillers placed, and I would recommend a hyaluronic acid filler like Voluma.  Lastly, for a more permanent solution fat grafting to the face would be a good option.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
