Is Deka CO2 laser products good for acne scar treatment?

Is CO2 Laser from Deka good for acne scar treatment?

Doctor Answers 3

Deka CO2 Laser

The Deka CO2 laser can be very effective in treating acne scars.  In some cases, multiple treatments may be recommended.  Laser resurfacing can also be used to reduce deeper wrinkles, treat fine lines, and minimize sun damage.  Other benefits include improvement in tone and texture, as well as the stimulation of collagen production.   


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

DEKA CO2 laser

Thanks for your question. We have the DEKA and have had good results with scarring. We also use the Sciton Pro Fractional laser. Scarring is deep and usually difficult to treat. Multiple treatments may be required along with support from good skin care.

Stephen P. Beals, MD
Paradise Valley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


Co2 does very well for acne scarring, but often needs a combination of treatments to get the best outcome.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
