Is the Brava system worth using for good results regarding fat grafting?

I had explant 3 months ago, due to capsulation and had biopsy done for ALCL ( thankfully, was negative) my left breast is very wrinkled compared to the right, and smaller. My surgeon recommends waiting 1 yr and to use the Brava system to help with a better result for the fat graft that he will perform.

Doctor Answers 6

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question


The brava system sounds good in theory but has a lot of other logistical issues and complications. 


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Fat transfer and BRAVA

I don't use BRAVA but as a patient I would question whether the benefits outweigh the costs / risks. You need to possibly see a lot of results in those who have had brava and maybe have more than one consult to look at results without BRAVA and make your own empowered decision to proceed. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Brava

There is evidence that Brava helps with tissue expansion and improved fat take in fat grafting; however, due to the issues with its use it is very rarely recommended. Brava is associated with significant pain, hassle and blistering of the skin. Most surgeons, including those in our practice, do not use the Brava system. 

Anthony J. Wilson, MD
Portsmouth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is the Brava system worth using for good results regarding fat grafting?

There is some evidence that pretreatment with the BRAVA system improved results of fat transplantation.  However this system is no longer available.

Is the Brava system worth using for good results regarding fat grafting?

I have not found it necessary in my practice.  I perform this procedure on average about once a week.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 496 reviews

Fat grafting without Brava

The Brava system is not available anymore and I did not use it routinely. Fat grafting is a great option post explantation and you do it 3 months post explantation. Please see the link.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 125 reviews
