Can I have Liposuction for my stomach if I have fibroids?

Doctor Answers 11

Fibroids Do Not Affect Liposuction Outcome

Liposuction and liposculpture only affect the superficial fat layer in the areas treated. Because the procedure is limited to the layers of fat underneath the skin and does not affect underlying organs, the presence of fibroids would not interfere with the procedure, nor would they be affected by it. Feel free to consult a board-certified dermatologist to find out how liposculpture can help reshape your body.


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Can I have Liposuction for my stomach if I have fibroids?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Yes and no

I think you're implying liposuction of your abdomen. The stomach is an internal organ that should never be touched with a liposuction cannula.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction and Fibroids

Thank you for your question. Yes, the fibroids are under the abdominal muscles, and the fat targeted is above the abdominal muscles. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction candidate

Since liposuction is performed in the area between the skin and the muscles of your trunk, it is not a problem if you have fibroids, which are internal.

Liposuction with Fibroids

Yes, patients with fibroids should be able to undergo liposuction. Liposuction is done above the muscle (in the fat layer of the skin) and fibroids are below the muscle and would not interfere. If you are concerned, consult with both your gynecologist and board-certified dermatologist to determine if liposuction is the appropriate treatment for you. 

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction with fribroid tumor

Yes, you may have liposuction with fibroid tumors. The liposuction will not be in the area of the tumors.  However, if you are anemic from the fibroid tumors, you may need them removed first and let your blood counts rise to normal levels.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Can I have Liposuction for my stomach if I have fibroids?

You should have absolutely no problems with undergoing lipo of the abdomen if you have fibroids. You need to make sure that your blood count is within normal limits prior to your lipo. Good luck

Liposuction and fibroids

Thank you for this interesting question.


I am not aware of any contraindications to liposuction in patients with uterine fibroids. I would discuss this with both a board certified plastic surgeon and your gynecologist.

Best Regards,

Dr. Stutman


Ross Stutman, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Body reshaping

There are multiple options including liposuction and now noninvasive therapy such as Cool Sculpting that can performed in the office.  Cool Sculpting can be performed on the Lower Abdomen and you have no incisions and can leave the office after it is complete.
