Thin and young - loose skin around mouth even after fillers. Rather have Liposuction for lax skin or need chin implant? (Photos)

I will be going under anesthesia for surgery and would like to also get rid of this excess skin that bothers me on lower face since my weight loss. I have an overbite and tmj so I've have had chin fillers with juvaderm. I would prefer liposuction for a more heart shaped face and less of a square jaw. I hate the bulky chin filler as it makes me look heavier. How would this best be obtained and do I need to have the filler removed for accurate results? How do do I obtain a more feminine look?

Doctor Answers 3

Chin implant candidate

A full set of facial photographs are required to make a determination about being a candidate for a chin implant.  To accurately choose the right sized implant requires all of the filler in the chin reversed with hyaluronidase injections.  For more information, diagrams of the implants and many before and after examples, please see the video and the link below

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Rather have Liposuction for lax skin or need chin implant?

HI, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. From the photos your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the one cheek is a bit wide and broad (from previous fillers that that area), there is some excess fat below the cheeks (again more on the same side as the broad cheek) and the chin is weak but there are no "jowl" present.   These factors combine to create an elongated, oval shaped face. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face. I would combine liposuction to reduce excess fat for further shaping of the cheeks.I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Here's how you can get a heart-shaped face!

Hello annie2221 - Thanks for your question.  Actually, in my opinion, you look too slim to benefit from liposuction.  To develop a more heart-shaped face, you need to add a tiny bit of width to your cheeks with filler while narrowing your masseter muscle with Botox.  A small, anatomic chin implant would provide the point to the heart.  I would then recommend radiofrequency (RF) skin tightening around the mouth to firm up that area.  These are all procedures than can be done in an office safely and quite comfortably if your surgeon has the experience.  To push this further, a mini-facelift could be used to further shape the face.  In your case, it would seem to me that you would only need incisions around the front of each year.  I would recommend that you consult with an expert in facial cosmetic surgery for more information.Good luck, Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
