Can I get a DD cup size with fat transfers to my breast? (Photo)

I want breast augmentation but have decided against getting anything foreign placed in my body. I was going to go with saline but decided to just use my own fat. I'm a small c cup now. I want to become a dd . Is this possible? Also If I do a fat transfer to breast if I loose weight does the fat stay in the area? I want to take fat from arms stomach and back. How much is this going to possibly cost?

Doctor Answers 5

Can I get a DD cup size with fat transfers to my breast?

This may require two to three fat transfers, so this may not be worth it to you.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 484 reviews

Fat Transfer vs. Breast Implants

Thanks for your question.   You can usually increase breast size by one cup with each surgery.  When you want to go from a small c cup to a dd, this could become quite expensive, as multiple procedures would need to be done.  Implants may be a less expensive route for you.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon who has done many of these procedures so he or she has the expertise in this particular surgery.  Best of luck.

Anna I. Wooten, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fat grafting to breasts

usually can add a cup with each session (you will have more than one to achieve your goals) and it will only create a larger version of what you have.  Costs vary widely and your fat will act like where it came from so weight loss or gains will impact the fat that was placed into your breasts-the fat still acts like the fat where it came from.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Fat grafting vs. breast implants - expectations are important

We can achieve a moderate augmentation using autologous fat grafting - sometimes a touch-up procedure is required to achieve a patient's volume goals. I think silicone breast implants are far more reliable and cost-effective way to augment the breast.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast Fat transfer/ Breast Augmentation/Breast Implants/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision

Thank you for your question. About 60-70% of the grafted fat survives.  At 6 months you will have a good idea of your results. Some women have a second or third procedure which continues to increase your volume safely. 


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
