Lip injections with braces, do they maintain the same shape and fullness after braces come off?

I've read getting juvaderm lip injections while having braces is okay but say if you do get the injections and have the braces taken off, will you're lips change in size?

Doctor Answers 4

Lip injections with braces

Braces typically push the lip out a bit, so once the braces come off the vertical height of the red lip will get smaller, but usually not noticeably.


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lip Fillers and Braces

If you have had filler placed in your lips while braces were on, that filler will stay where it was injected for the expected amount of time.  If the braces are removed soon after the filler was injected the overall look of the lips may change slightly.  Having braces on the teeth does push the lips out to a certain degree, removing them will slightly change the position and look of the lips.  This happens whether or not filler is in the lips.  If the overall effect of removing the braces is noticeable and you wish to have fuller looking lips, consult your physician about possibly adding some additional filler.  Thank you for your question and best wishes!

Teresa G. Biggerstaff, MD, DDS
Winston Salem Physician

Juvederm with braces

Thank you for your question Mkillion13. Juvederm is a filler used to enhance the face. A common area of treatment is the lips. For people who have braces, the braces push the lips out slightly. When braces are removed the lips go back in. Fillers in the lips will remain in the lips if braces are removed. So the actual size of the lips will remain unchanged, but the position of the lips will be changed once the braces are removed. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lip injections and braces

Your lips should not change in size when your braces are removed. If you notice a small change, have your plastic surgeon evaluate it for a small touch up in necessary.

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
