Is constant cramp in butt after BBL normal? (photo)

I'm over three weeks post op after BBL, im not sore anymore really only if I stay in the same postition for a long time am I. But in the side of my left butt cheek it feels like a constant cramp or pulled muscle. It's fairly new and i haven't done any physical activity. Is this normal? Most of my swelling is gone and my results are awesome. There's no dimpling or really hard spots it's still stiff but that's my whole butt. I'm really just worried about the constant cramp feeling in my left cheek.

Doctor Answers 4

Recovery after BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are still early in your postoperative course. It is normal to have some muscle pain but I recommend that you see your surgeon for a follow-up appointment. Congratulations on an excellent result. 




Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Is constant cramp in butt after BBL normal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.... I have to say that you have really good results, you look like a doll, beautiful.. and please be patient, it is normal to have pain, cramps and everything, they will go away in a few months, keep wearing your garment!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Contact your surgeon to discuss this.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

you should consult with your plastic surgeon for an evaluation to help determine what this is. 

Joseph D. Alkon, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon

Still in the healing phase -Is constant cramp in butt after BBL normal? (photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photos. Congratulations! Your results look great. Since you are only 3 weeks post op, I'm inclined to say that this should be something to contact your surgeon about. When I perform fat transfer to the buttocks, I layer the fat on top of the bone, in the muscle and beneath the skin. It provides a more natural result and it also gets blood supply to the transferred cells more efficiently. If your surgeon uses the same method, you may be experiencing normal post op symptoms from injections at the muscle. When in doubt, always request an in office appointment with your surgeon. Nothing wrong with a little reassurance from your surgeon.

Good luck!

Reza Rod, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
