After a procedure is completed will you wake up instantly?

How long do you stay asleep after a bbl is completed?

Doctor Answers 4

Anesthesia with BBL

You should wake up from anesthesia as soon as your surgical procedure is complete. Some times you can remain sleepy for a few hours afterwards and not remember much as the anesthetic is wearing off. 



Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

After a procedure is completed will you wake up instantly?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.... No my dear. It will take a few hours before you wake up, dont be scared!!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Procedure and anesthesia

How quickly one wakes up from surgery really depends upon many factors including the length of surgery, their overall  medical condition, the length of the procedure, their core body temperature, etc..  With the newer meds that have been used over the past 15 or so years, most patients wake up quicker, with less nausea than ever before.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How long does it take to wake up after surgery?

How long you stay asleep after a surgery depends on many factors including the length of your surgery, your weight, and the preferences of the anesthesia staff where you have you surgery, amongst others. A Brazilian Butt Lift takes anywhere from 1 1/2 to upwards of 3 hours, depending on the number of areas you take fat from and how much fat you transfer, so this will determine how long it takes for you to emerge from anesthesia after a case. Patients undergoing outpatient procedures typically "wake up" (as in open eyes, respond to commands) within 1 hour after surgery, but this is highly variable. The surgical staff will keep you as long as it takes for you to wake up after surgery regardless!

Tracy Kayan, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
