Is density typically fully regained after chronic telogen effluvium or acute telogen effluvium?

I am hearing conflicting information on this. Once CTE, TE or acute TE have fully subsided, provided no underlying condition exists like AGA or other condition that may cause hair loss, does hair typically return to its former density, or somewhat close? Or would the hair regain only partial density over time? Or is this dependent on the individual? Are there any data or studies that shed light on this question?

Doctor Answers 2

If you have telogen effluvium it will subside eventually and you will have regrowth. In some cases it is not completely reverse

If you have telogen effluvium it will subside eventually and you will have regrowth.  In some cases it is not completely reversed.  Everyone is different.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

After Telogen Effluvium recovers

After Telogen Effluvium recovers the hair density should be where it was before the problem arose. This problem produces a temporary hair loss

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
