Ingrown hair cause so many problems to me.

Help ..my wedding is near and I take a very good care about my sensitive area am using wax in the direction of hair growing but I alway have ingrown hair problems they are painful , have ugly appearance, sometimes like access

Doctor Answers 2

Improving Ingrown Hairs

Thank you for your question. This can be treated with laser hair removal. Laser hair removal takes 6-9 treatments to reduce 70%-90% of hair. Do not tweeze or wax the area before or during treatment. Doing so removes the hair follicles the laser targets. Keep up with your treatments to see best results


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Improving Ingrown Hairs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. This can be treated with laser hair removal. Laser hair removal takes 6-9 treatments to reduce 70%-90% of hair. Do not tweeze or wax the area before or during treatment. Doing so removes the hair follicles the laser targets. Keep up with your treatments to see best results


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Improving ingrown hairs

This is easily corrected with laser hair removal. You must have the proper laser for your skin type. Dark skin types need a 1064 laser. Don't expect immediate results. It can take several treatments to get results.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Improving ingrown hairs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is easily corrected with laser hair removal. You must have the proper laser for your skin type. Dark skin types need a 1064 laser. Don't expect immediate results. It can take several treatments to get results.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
