Cool Sculpting or Lipo Safe Around Lap Band Port?

Can cool sculpting be performed in the area where my lapband port is located? Also, is any type of lipo or lipo injections safe around the port?

Doctor Answers 2

Coolsculpting should not be used around lap band port

We have been performing Coolsculpting since FDA approval three years ago.

Coolsculpting should not be used around any ports, hernias or significant scars. It could result in serious problems in these areas.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolSculpting may not be able to be performed over a lab band

Some lap bands protrude and are visible and palpable. Strong suction from the CoolSculpting might interfere with the position of the device and might put undue pressure on the lap band. This might cause pain or worse problems. I have not had personal experience with such in my NYC practice doing CoolSculpting for fat loss. You should check with your surgeon.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
