How long should I take off work as exotic dancer before going back?

I am an exotic dancer who will be undergoing breast lift/augmentation soon. I am planning to use silicone scar sheets this time, as my scar widened after my last lift. My question is, how long should I take off before returning to work? Will I have to wear the sheets 24 hours a day?

Doctor Answers 4

Time off for dancer

We recommend that breast lift patients schedule at least two weeks off from work in order to properly recover. If the patient's job involves strenuous physical activities, work may need to be postponed longer. For your job, you may need a little longer because you'll be on your feet and dancing, which means about a month or so. However, you should ask your surgeon as they may have different guidelines. 

For the best results, you should be wearing the scar sheets day and night.

Recovery

Most surgery procedures do require rest in the following 6-8 weeks. You body will not be recovered completely as this takes about 16 weeks or so to do so, patients should go back to work on light duty after the 4th week if no complications are present.

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Breast Augmentation Recovery

I generally advise no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 3-4 weeks.  You need to give time for your incisions to heal.  The best person to ask about recovery would your plastic surgeon.  Best wishes to a speedy recovery.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Silicone Sheets

Good afternoon!

Silicone sheeting is a wonderful scar management system that can effectively reduce scarring.  For them to work, it is essential that they be worn essentially 24 hours a day for several months, something that would likely preclude you from dancing.

Silicone gels also work very well, thought not quite as well as the sheeting, it is a clear liquid that should not effect your dancing.

I hope this helps

Robert Steely, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
