Bulging veins after distal radius fracture operation?

Hi im a 25 year old male. I had a distal radius fracture and had plates and screws put in about 5 years ago. The veins in my hand and wrist have got progressively worse (more visible and protruding) compared with the wrist that has not been operated on, and are beginning to look quite unsightly. I was wondering if this is common and if there is any need for concern. Also, is this something that Sclerotherapy could help.

Doctor Answers 3

Bulging veins after distal radius fracture operation?

You will need an ultrasound scan to assess the deep veins as well as the superficial veins before having any treatment. There is no reason for concern. Please seek advice from a vascular surgeon


London Vascular Surgeon

Bulging hand and wrist veins after surgery

During any surgery, veins may be cut or tied off leading to bulging veins. They may improve over time (bulge less) as new branch veins take up the blood flow.

If the bulging veins still bother you after 6-12 months, sclerotherapy may be a good option.

Christopher Pittman, MD
Tampa Phlebologist

Wrist and hand veins.

New vein formation can occur following trauma.  If these veins are a cosmetic concern then they can be treated by several options including sclerotherapy, endovenous laser if large enough or removal through micro incisions.  Sometimes a pre treatment ultrasound may be necessary but this depends on the physical findings.  See a vein specialist for an evaluation of the veins.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
