Can Kybella be used to remove jowls? (photos)

I have jowls on my face due to age along with a slight double chi. Can Kybella remove them? Approximately how many treatments would be needed?

Doctor Answers 17

Kybella jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Kybella is a dynamic product with broad capabilities, including off label and off the face. It truly is surgery in a bottle, with permanent removal of fat - the main alternative treatment being liposuction. 

I have always used Kybella to not just treat the area directly under the chin, but to blend it in to the lateral neck and jawline. This yields a more natural and thorough treatment. The only time I use the cookie cutter grid is when I am teaching other physicians how to use it,  which you can see in the attached video.

With the ability to treat broad area, it is easy to customize a Kybella treatment to match your exact goals, needs and anatomy. It can take multiple treatments, but I tend to get towards final results after two treatments, and the second treatment can be even more custom tailored to achieve that final result. Liposuction can achieve results with one treatment, but does not allow for the fine-tuning when needed, so which treatment will be best for you will depend on a discussion with your surgeon. Based on your photos, Kybella may not be your best option. 

To ensure you are receiving the highest level of care, seek out a modernly trained, new-school dermatologic surgeon, oculoplastic surgeon, facial plastic surgeon or plastic surgeon who is board certified and fellowship trained in one of these "core four" cosmetic specialties. Membership in organizations like the American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery help to identify a highly trained surgeon.

Cameron Chesnut

#realself500 Physician


Spokane Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Treating jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question ilanna55. I understand your concern. Kybella is the first and thus-far only FDA-approved non-surgical injectable treatment for the double chin. I treat jowls by treating their cause: volume loss in the mid-face. This is addressed by placing fillers such as Voluma in the upper cheek. Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing will also help tighten the skin and pull up on the lower face to help with jowls and jawline definition.

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Kybella & jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Kybella is only approved for treating the pocket of fat under the chin. Based on your photos, I don't think that it will deliver the results that you want. You have skin laxity that can only be corrected surgically with a face/neck lift.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Kybella Jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella and other injectables may reduce fat in the jowls if it exists there. It has not been approved for this  Skin quality and looseness should be evaluated prior to treatment.  Deoxycholate injections are painfull and produce swelling for up to two weeks. Considering that injections yield 15-20% reduction in submental fat, other options may be more desireable. 

Please use this information when consulting in person with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon prior to making treatment decisions.

Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon

Kybella for jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Kybella is FDA-approved for the submental area (under the chin).  You are good candidate for surgical intervnetion and please seek out a plastic surgeon in your area. Best of luck.  

Kybella not for jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for the question.  Kybella is FDA approved for submental area only.  That being said, many people are using it off label already all over the place.  I would be careful about that though since Kybella has not been out that long.  Also, based on your photos I think you may need a neck/face lift at this point to get the kind of correction you are looking for. 

Good Luck


Kybella and other treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Kybella is an injectable for the submental fullness and is the only non-invasive treatment for the reduction of “double chins”. To remove your jowls or other areas besides the submental region you can consider other treatments such as ThermiTight or SmartLipo. If interested, it’s best to have a full in-person consultation with a qualified physician. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella is FDA-approved for the submental area (under the chin). Based on the photos, you may be a good candidate for ThermiTight and/or neck liposuction.

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Albany, NY Plastic Surgeon says NO- Kybella won't give you the result you want and can cause injury

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella can not be used to define your lateral jawline since it may injure the marginal mandibular nerve- which supplies the muscles that  lower your lower lip.....causing paralysis.

Kybella only targets your double chin fat.

A lower face and neck lift with or without liposuction, will be better suited to define your jawline. Seek a detailed consultation with a BC plastic surgeon specializing in cosmetic medicine and member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) for the best advice and recommendations on what will fit your needs.  Hope this helps and best of luck!

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Kybella and Jowls NYC

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Unfortunately it appears that you have too much skin laxity for Kybella since it really is indicated for submental fat. I would consider a skin tightening procedure such as Thermage or a neck lift as well.  Please consult an expert. Best, Dr. Green
