My Breast Look Square and High Up After Breast Augmentation? (photo)

I got 600 cc High Profile Saline implants on Nov. 1st ,2012. They are stiff and look like jellybeans. They don't really have any round shape to them. I just started massaging them because they don't hurt anymore. I have had them exactly one week and I'm freaking out. I just want them to drop and look normal. Did I get them too big? Is there anything wrong with them? Anything I can do to make them more round? I was a 34 c pre- surgery.

Doctor Answers 18

My Breast Look Square and High Up

It is quite common for implants to appear "high riding" at a week after surgery, and they can be expected to "drop" over the course of 3 months as the pectoral muscles relax to accommodate these. 

As to the choice of size, that is hard to answer without preop photos and breast measurement.They do look quite large for your frame, and that may be contributing to the appearance. The width of a 600 HP implant is just under 14 cm, and many surgeons would restrict their use to patients whose breast width is 14 cm.

At any rate, work on massage and if you don't have a pectoral strap, ask your surgeon if you should be using one. 

Thanks for you question, and best wishes. 

My Breast Look Square and High Up After Breast Augmentation?

It is has been common for the immediate post-operative appearance of breast implants to be high riding and you are well served to massage them down.  Work with your surgeon, but I would suggest being very diligent about your massage exercises to assist in getting them into a lower position.  

For more information, please go to my website at:

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Usual appearance after surgery

It appears that you have a thinner body frame, and the breast implants are on the larger side. Both of these factors can contribute to their current appearance. While this does look unusually jellybean-ish, it’s still just a week after your surgery, which means that they’re compressed and sitting a little higher than they should be. Over 4 months or so, your body will adjust to their presence, and they’ll drop into position and soften.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

My Breast Look Square and High Up After Breast Augmentation?


I am post surgery. Domy breasts look weird?

Thank you for your question. Your postoperative photographs are certainly very helpful. My advice is to wait 4 to 6 months prior to considering a "final" result. I wish you the best of luck.

One week post op, high and square, normal?

Thank you for the photo. Only one week out, it is very hard to say anything about the final outcome. Breast implants tend to start dropping into place after 3 to 4 weeks. They usually will get to their final position in 6 to 12 months. One will drop faster than the other, also the shape may go through changes. Please follow your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon's post op instructions. We like message, but some surgeons will have you wait, or do it in a specific manner.  Please also let them know your thoughts and concerns.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Plan on 3-6 months for these to drop...

The period of time immediately following breast augmentation surgery is characterized by rapid change. During this dynamic phase of healing, swelling, muscle spasm and the healing process itself, all contribute to changes in the appearance of a woman’s breasts.In some cases, swelling and muscle spasm can displace breast implants in a superior direction when implants are placed beneath the muscle.Based on your pictures, I believe this is a distinct possibility.
In some cases, superior implant displacement may be due to inadequate pocket dissection.When the muscle insertions of the inferior pocket aren’t adequately separated, the implant is often superiorly malpositioned.At this point in time, there’s no evidence to suggest that this has occurred in this particular case.
With time, assuming adequate pocket dissection, these implants might return to a more normal position.Sometimes, the use of massage and a superior bandeau may facilitate the process.It may take 3 to 6 months for these implants to drop into a normal position.If no progress has occurred by then, revisional surgery may be necessary.This would involve recreating the lower portions of the breast pocket.
It’s important to have good communication with your plastic surgeon.Make sure he is aware of your concerns.He is familiar with the specifics of your surgery and will be able to give you appropriate direction.

My breast look square and high up after breast augmentation?


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Wait for implants to drop

You are definitely too early in your recovery to judge your results because your breast implants haven't dropped yet. Wait 4 months to let this happen.

Breast Enhancement Surgery

Your muscles are pushing the implant where they can and that is up thats why the implants look boxy it will take a few months for things to settle but I doubt they will be perfectly round in the end
