BBL in slim patients?

I weigh 8 stone / 112 pounds - sometimes a few pounds less depending on general weight fluctuation. I want to have the bbl but not a kim kardashian look - can I get a nice but subtle enhancement or likely not enough fat?

Doctor Answers 5

Brazilian Butt Lift

Thank you for your question. When planning a Brazilian butt lift, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior.  Each procedure must be planned according to the individual needs of patients, harvesting fat from target areas of the torso, thighs or knees and transferring it to create smooth, attractive contours optimized for each person. The amount of fat transferred from targetted areas depends on the quantity available and the extent of buttock augmentation each patient desires.  Sufficient body fat for a buttock augmentation is very patient-specific, depending on an individual’s body shape and proportions as well as their expectations.  Buttock augmentation with fat grafting is one of our most popular procedures in Colombia, and from experience we can tell you that some patients do very well with 300 cc of fat per side while others can need 800 cc or more.  That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

BBL in slim patients?

Hello clarerose333 - Thanks for your question. The answer to your question is "It depends." If 112 lbs. on your frame means that you have extra fat that can be safely removed with liposuction, then a BBL is a possibility. It is important to remember that most patients retain 50-70% of the injected fat over time. If you do a lot of cardio at the gym, you may retain less fat. 

If you don't have enough fat, then silicone buttocks implants done tastefully could be another option. I would recommend that you consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is an expert in buttocks enhancement. 

Good luck, 

Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

BBL in slender patients

I would say that about 25% of the patients that I see in consultation for BBL fall into this category. It really depends where you are willing to have liposuction (abdomen, thighs, lower back etc.)  and if you have enough fat to "donate" to perform the BBL.  As long as you are not looking for a huge change, then often it can be done with nice results.  I have had some patients gain weight prior to the surgery. I would suggest having a consultation with a Board Certified plastic surgeon experienced in BBL in your area.  Best of luck. 

Laurence Weider, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

BBL in slim patients?

You need to have enough donor fat fora BBL. Depending on what you buttocks appear like you may still be able to have donor fat by removing fat from  multiple areas. If not, you would need to gain weight about 15 pounds. I have had many patients who have become candidates for the BBL after gaining enough weight. After the procedure you can lose the weight. 

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

BBL in thin patient

This question is difficult to answer without pictures. You can achieve the benefits of lipo contouring and a small volume of fat injection if you have sufficient fat. I recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for an examination. Good luck! 


Sejal M. Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
