Is it OK if use silicone shield 24/7? Can I just take it off to shower? On a tummy tuck scar?

Doctor Answers 5

Silicone sheets

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is fine but you have to be careful you don't develop a contact dermatitis in which your skin will get red and itchy.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Is it OK if use silicone shield 24/7? Can I just take it off to shower? On a tummy tuck scar?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I think you need to ask your surgeon, Dr Pena, if OK to do this. I would allow if you were my private patient. 

Silicone gel and scarring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes.  Not only can you wear silicone gel sheeting 24/7 other than while showering but you should.  It is most effective when worn almost continually over a scar for a few months.

Tracey H. Stokes, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Silicone sheeting for scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Silicone sheeting for scar management has been used for a number of years with great results.   Though the exact mechanism of action remains somewhat elusive, there appears to be a benefit of slight constant pressure and changes in the electronegativity of the scar.

Regardless, it can be worn safely 24/7.   Remove it to shower or bathe.  Replace when the skin is dry.

Good luck on your continued recovery.

Joseph Franklin, MD
Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Wear silicone shield as tolerated

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, usually there is no harm wearing the silicone strips continually (except for showering/hygiene), as long as there is no underlying skin irritation or maceration.  
