MS and plastic surgery?

I was recently diagnosed with MS last year. I'm looking to get a mommy makeover with in the next year. I'm hoping that plastic surgery will boost my confidence after being diagnosed. And having 2 large babies. With that being said, since I am on disease modifying medication (injections hopefully the tekfedara pill soon) would I have to stop medication before during and after surgery? And will my MS affect my recovery? Are their any known risks related to MS patients and plastic surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

MS and plastic surgery?

Hello ashketter,
Thanks for your question.
Since you have a new diagnosis of MS, it will be necessary for you to see your neurologist and obtain medical clearance for any proposed mommy makeover.  They will know your risks best in terms of recovery and anesthesia.  As long as your MS medicationss don't increase the chances of bleeding or change how anesthesia works, you should be able to stay on them through your surgery and recovery.
As long as you are ambulatory and can comply with your postoperative regimen, you should do fine after surgery.
Depending on the extent of your MS, the biggest risks have to do with anesthesia recovery.  Prior to surgery, your surgeon can get you in touch with the anesthesiologist for your surgery and you two can have this particular conversation so that you feel perfectly informed.
Over the years I've performed elective cosmetic surgery on several patients with MS and they all did well.  In the end your success is team effort.
I hope this was helpful.
Take care,
Dr. Shah

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

MS & surgery

I would start by speaking with your neurologist and letting him or her know what you'd like to have done. If you get clearance then schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss a Mommy Makeover. MS will not preclude you from surgery.  But if may affect whether or not you can have multiple procedures at once. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Mommy Make Over for a Patient with MS

Thank you for your question.  The most important step to take in this process is to include your Neurologist as well as providing all your medical history.  I generally recommend clearance from the Neurologist as well as the anesthesiologist group I am working with.  You also want to be certain your MS is stable with your disease modifying medications.  Be sure to give all medical information to the Board Certified Plastic surgeon you choose to perform your Mommy Make Over to enable him/her to discuss your case directly with your Neurologist through all stages of your surgical process.  Good Luck to you!!

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Mommy Make over

The first thing to do is get an appointment with your neurologist and discuss what you are planning for surgery under general anesthesia.
As long as the MS is stable on medication, continue based on neurologist advise. I just operated on MS patient on medication and had no problem.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mommy Makeover and MS

Thanks for your excelent question. I believe the most important criteria is to have your neurologist fully vested in the process and have his/her clearance. The considerations make include modifing surgery or staging surgery.  Good Luck.  
