Deep tissue massage after bbl.

I am currently 6 1/2 mos post off bbl, is a deep tissue massage to the whole body including buttocks and hips ok at this point?

Doctor Answers 5

Deep tissue massage after bbl.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.... I recommend you that after a plastic surgery the better is to have drainage lymphatic massages, because all that you need is the liquid to go out and the swollen to goes down too, do not over exagerate with massages they can be harmful for our skin and body after liposuction, and DO NOT massage the buttocks, they can lose it's shape.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Massage 6 months after BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In general, we allow our patient's to resume all activity this far out from BBL however if you have specific concerns, I recommend that you discuss this with your surgeon. 


Sejal M. Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Deep tissue massage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do not believe that deep tissue massage 6 1/2 months after your BBL would cause any harm.  I'm not convinced in will provide nay significant benefit, but I certainly don't think it will damage any of the transferred cells that far out from surgery

Samir S. Rao, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

BBL and massage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At six months our from surgery, provided that everything has healed adequately, deep massage should be fine.  Always best to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend discussing this with your plastic surgeon because they know your medical history, anatomy and post operative progress best. Within the first 6 months, about 30% of the fat cells will not survive and will be reabsorbed and passed through your body. Whatever fat is remaining after 6 months is what will remain as long as your weight remains stable so I believe you would be fine to proceed with the deep tissue massage but best to get the clearance from your personal plastic surgeon. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 86 reviews
