Why does it seem like blood loss during Liposuction is more excessive in the Dominican Republic?

I am reading reviews on Brazilian butt lifts & noticed that Doctors in the DR have phenomenal results w/ liposculpture. Specifically, they are able to achieve large reductions in waist size. But what concerns me is that multip reviews mentioned that patients undergoing the procedure in the Dominican Republic had precipitous drops in their hemoglobin. This seemed common enough that they either had to have preop blood transfusions (if Hgb <12) or pre-pay for possible blood transfusions if needed.

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction - the risk of hemorrhage

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Hemorrhage after liposuction is a known risk but should be very rare.
  • Whatever they are doing in the DR, it is very dangerous. 
  • A 'plastic surgeon' there was recently shut down after multiple deaths. 
  • The DR may have some qualified careful plastic surgeons but it is known for its unsafe place for surgery.
  • People have returned with very strange and untreatable infections and severe complications.
  • I certainly wouldn't want to risk a blood transfusion in the DR - you do not know what diseases will be transmitted.
  • Please have your surgery done in the USA - near your home - by a qualified plastic surgeon.
  • The US standards are high and high standards means much, much safer surgery.

Blood Loss with Liposuction

It is rare to need a blood transfusion after liposuction. If it is happening routinely in the DR, or at least the clinic you have been exposed to, I would recommend against having surgery with them, even if they have incredible results. Life is too valuable.

Traveling afar for surgery

Irrespective of blood loss, one should NEVER travel afar for any surgical procedure. Even in the best of circumstances, unforeseen complications can occur. In these circumstances, your safety and your outcome depend upon you being close to your surgeon to return for follow up and post-op care. Irrespective of the perceived money to be saved by traveling, it's not worth the gamble. Locate a reputable, experienced Plastic Surgeon in your area. Ensure that he/she is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Accept no substitute. It's worth the extra costs, if any. Good luck.

Jonathan R. Fugo, DO
Newburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction

In general, liposuction patients do not lose a lot of blood when they have the procedure.  Not sure why you think that?

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and BBB

Blood loss during liposuction is related to the liposuction technique, amount of liposuction, and the patients medical history including easy bruising, hypertension, medications (coumadin, plavix, eliquis, etc.) aspirin, nsaids, coagulation factors (platelet count, PT/PTT) and bleeding time. Best wishes!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Blood loss in liposuction

Unfortunately, doctors in other places may not follow the standard safety recommendations followed by board-certified plastic surgeons in the US who are members of the American Society of Plastic Surgeon.  Of course you can create phenomenal results if you remove large amount of fat in one surgery from a person, but you also remove (along with the fat) fluid and tissues (including blood) from their body which may, when done in large amounts, predispose to complications (such as hear failure, blood loss, need for transfusions, blood clots, etc).When it comes to going outside US for cut-rate surgery, patients have to be sure they are not compromising their own health and safety, and that they are taking measure to make sure their non-US surgeon follows the same guidelines and parameters that have been developed in the US over decades to improve patient safety.
