Black skin patch near belly button? (Photo)

Got my tummy tuck surgery done 2 weeks back. I had dark patch near my belly button. It still have no effect. My surgeon says it will go off on its own. I am afraid if any scar will be left

Doctor Answers 2

Tummy tuck

looks like some skin that may need to be addressed at some time.  have you seen your surgeon?  you might have a prolonged healing time


Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

See your surgeon

I would see your surgeon immediately.  It looks like it might be an area with vascular compromise.  Good luck. 
