Doxycycline with liposculpture?

I'm currently taking doxycycline for my hidradenitis supporativa and it is clearing well. I am today 25 days away from lipo and bbl so my question is when do I stop taking since I see you shouldn't take warfarin or amoxicillin with it. What are the risks and will I be able to have surgery. How many days does it take to get out your system?

Doctor Answers 4

Doxycycline with liposculpture?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Good question for your surgeon

Continue to stay on your antibiotics as prescribed.

I'm thrilled you're getting an improvement. Hidradenitis is such a difficult condition. I really feel for you.

Any skin infections should be under control before elective surgery. I don't see the need to stop your antibiotics prior to your procedure.

Regarding warfarin, are you taking that medication?

If so, your plastic surgeon has to know that you were taking it and why.

Best of luck with your upcoming procedures,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


I would make sure that your infection is under control before having surgery as this can increase your chance of surgical infection.  I understand the contraindication for warfarin, but not amoxicillin.

You might also like...

Medication risks

I would suggest discussing this question with your surgeon.  However, for my patients who have hidradenitis or other chronic infections, I usually keep them on antibiotics prior to a procedure so they have less chance of a wound infection from their own bacteria.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
