Will my butt get rounder? 5 days post op BBL (Photo)

I got s Brazilian butt lift 5 days ago with liposuction to lower back abdominal and inner thighs. My butt looks flat from the side and I wanted a round bubble butt. Will it shape up over time?? Is there anything I can do to make it rounder?

Doctor Answers 3

Will my butt get rounder? 5 days post op BBL

You butt will not increase in size as it is the biggest it will be from surgery immediately post op. It may change shape as things settle down and the tissue soften. Initially after a BBL things are very tight and feel hard. Over a few months things soften and start to feel more natural. If you buttocks was very flat and square with a tight tissue envelope, it cannot become the very large round buttocks that a lot of people choose for their wish picture. Also, unless you had an excessively large amount of excess fat in your lower back and thighs, this does not seem like enough fat for a high volume fat transfer.

Will my butt get rounder? 5 days post op BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You butt will not increase in size as it is the biggest it will be from surgery immediately post op. It may change shape as things settle down and the tissue soften. Initially after a BBL things are very tight and feel hard. Over a few months things soften and start to feel more natural. If you buttocks was very flat and square with a tight tissue envelope, it cannot become the very large round buttocks that a lot of people choose for their wish picture. Also, unless you had an excessively large amount of excess fat in your lower back and thighs, this does not seem like enough fat for a high volume fat transfer.

Unhappy BBL results

Hello dear, thanks for you post and provided information and picture as well.  As far as your issue with the size of your buttocks. The best thing to do is find out from your surgeon how much fat they sucked out and how much fat they injected into each cheek of your buttocks. I find that the most common reason for patients stating that "it looks like nothing was done" is usually because the surgeon only injected a small volume of fat. It will not get bigger! Good luck :)

Unhappy BBL results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello dear, thanks for you post and provided information and picture as well.  As far as your issue with the size of your buttocks. The best thing to do is find out from your surgeon how much fat they sucked out and how much fat they injected into each cheek of your buttocks. I find that the most common reason for patients stating that "it looks like nothing was done" is usually because the surgeon only injected a small volume of fat. It will not get bigger! Good luck :)

BBL healing

Great question.  If the center of your buttock was fairly firm without a lot of tissue laxity then your BBL healing initially may be a little flat in that area.   As the tissue relaxes the buttock will round about more in that area of sufficient volume was added.  It's like an early breast augmentation in a way where the lower takes some time to round out.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

BBL healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Great question.  If the center of your buttock was fairly firm without a lot of tissue laxity then your BBL healing initially may be a little flat in that area.   As the tissue relaxes the buttock will round about more in that area of sufficient volume was added.  It's like an early breast augmentation in a way where the lower takes some time to round out.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...
