Can PRP enhance hair growth if used after 15 days interval? (Photo)

I am 28 years old and suffering androgenic alopacia. My doctor recommend me to use PRP after 15 days interval as my marriage date is after 3 moths. Will it help me or may cause any abnormalities on my body.

Doctor Answers 2

PRP hair regrowth Treatment

Results from PRP treatments for hair regrowth may begin to be seen in 3 months, but I would not expect significant change by your marriage date. Treatment outcome works best in areas of hair loss has been under 3 years. Some PRP patients experience hair regrowth and noticeable more hair in other areas of their body. Congrats on your wedding.

Hair regrowth from PRP? ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS NJ

In my opinion, if you are expecting hair to regrow  on the shiny  areas of your crown, PRP will not meet your needs. PRP can decrease hairloss, increase shaft diameter and regrow hair that has been dormant for less than three years . Good luck.

PRPHAIRMD.COM 

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
