Wait period after Hyaluronidase to get chemical peel?

I will be receiving an injection of Hyaluronidase for an over injection of tear troughs with Belotero. I had previously scheduled a peel and these treatments are less than a day apart (Hyaluronidase at 6:00 pm and peel at 12 noon the next day). Is this ok?

Doctor Answers 6

Peeling skin recently injected with Belotero

Thank you for asking about your chemical peel.

  • Since most peels do not go over the tear trough, you should be able to have both treatments.
  • Point out the injected area and be sure the peel is not applied there.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Waiting time after Hyaluronidase before chemical peel

Dear Natco16,

Once the injection marks are fully healed, it is safe to have a peel.  Usually, that takes 3-4 days.  If you want to proceed with the peel you scheduled, simply ask your doctor to skip the area of your injection.

All the best,
Dr. Michelle Yagoda

Michelle R. Yagoda, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Peel after hyaluronidase

You can have the peel right away but skip the area of injection. Wait for at least a week before peeling that area.

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Chemical peel and hyaluronidase

You can probably get them done at the same time, but it sounds reasonable to wait and see if the hyaluronidase works before going ahead with the peel.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hyaluronidase Treatments and Timing of Chemical Peel

The reason to wait with the chemical peel is to make sure that the treatments with Hyaluronidase are complete, the over injected area has been appropriately treated, and the problem of over injection has resolved.

Once the chemical peel is performed, the associated swelling (edema) and skin changes will obscure the problem area. The swelling and skin changes from chemical peels may vary based on the depth of penetration of the acid. There are mild peels, moderate peels, and deep peels using different acid options like TCA or Phenolic Acid.

If the problem of excess Hyaluronic Acid persists after the chemical peel, the affected area can be re-treated with Hyaluronidase. Best wishes!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Chemical Peels and Hyaluronidase

A chemical peel can be done a week after Hyaluronidase injections. Depending on the peel if there are no marks from the injections it should be safe to proceed. Best, Dr. Green
