Does it matter if you are taking an anti-inflammatory antibiotic, Doxy, when getting a PRP procedure?

Doctor Answers 2

Anti Inflammatory

Being on an Antibiotic like doxycycline is completely fine. However taking medications such as Nurofen, Votaren and Diclofnac can has some effect while doing this treatment. Please consult with a board certified physician for the best cosmetic result.

Best,

Dr. Green 

Anti Inflammatory

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Being on an Antibiotic like doxycycline is completely fine. However taking medications such as Nurofen, Votaren and Diclofnac can has some effect while doing this treatment. Please consult with a board certified physician for the best cosmetic result.

Best,

Dr. Green 

Doxycycline with PRP is fine

There is no interaction of PRP with any medication. So there are no worries with taking Doxy with PRP. Make sure you know the concentration of the PRP you are getting. It should be 6x for optimal results.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Doxycycline with PRP is fine

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no interaction of PRP with any medication. So there are no worries with taking Doxy with PRP. Make sure you know the concentration of the PRP you are getting. It should be 6x for optimal results.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
