How many days should I stay in Dominican Republic for my BBL if my flight is about 15 hours long? Is two weeks recovery enough?

I am going to Dominican republic in December for my BBL. My flight home is back to Hawaii, 15 hours total. Has 2 stops one in New York and one in San Fransisco for a few hours. But the recovery thats covered with my BBL is only 6 days.. Would two weeks be enough time till i can fly back home? please help, I want to know so i can figure this out before i go to the DR. I definitely don't want my money to go to waste and have all my fat cells and butt to disappear if i go home way too early.

Doctor Answers 2


Thank you for your question.I would highly recommend that you have your surgery done in the US by a board certified plastic surgeon. This will reduce your chance of complications and health risks. If you go to a doctor in a developing country such as the Dominican Republic, the quality of care and medical standards are a lot lower. If you develop some type of complication after surgery you may not be able to travel all the way back to be examined by your original plastic surgeon. If cost is the driving factor, I would ask during the consultations in your area about payment plans. Most practices offer these through companies like Care Credit. These are just some things to think about when making your decision. In regards to your desired outcome, you can achieve a curvier but and hips with a BBL. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks/hip area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks/hips. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I recommend that my patients refrain from sitting or laying on their buttocks for at least the first two weeks. If you have to travel 15 hours home then I would suggest purchasing a booty buddy pillow to sit on that reduces the pressure on your buttocks and getting up and walking every 30 minutes. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews


