Why do you say Sculptra is not permanent? The new created collagen will not go down faster than the existing collagen (Photo)

Why doctors all say Sculptra is not permenant? I'm disfigured by 1 vial of Sculptra 7 months ago. If new created collagen cannot go away faster than the existing collagen , how can you say people will go back to their initial face shape in 2 years? It'll change your face shape permenantly,right?

Doctor Answers 4

Is Sculptra permanent?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Results from Sculptra are not permanent.  The Sculptra stimulates tissue thickening and collagen production, but this effect goes away after about 2-4 years.  There are potential treatments that can be done to help with any unwanted Sculptra results, so I would discuss this with the physician who treated you.    


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sculptra and Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you are unhappy with your Sculptra treatment; Venus Legacy and 5fu/steroid injections may help reverse the effects. You may also consider other dermal fillers to correct and contour any facial asymmetry. I suggest consulting with a facial contouring expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Takes time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sculptra by itself (polylactic acid) is metabolized to lactic acid and taken away by the body.
All the sculptra goes away over time and you tend to go to your previous state despite the buildup in collagen.

Sculptra duration and results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The results you are showing are solely the injector's poor placement. It was placed too superficially and hence it is noticeable during smiling. Duration of Sculptra has not been studied well. Collagen created can last about 7 years. The 2 year quoted duration is a reference to the FDA trial which was stopped at 25 months. The correction was fairly steady and not falling at that time. I would say that it will last several years at least. 5FU and Kenalog can reduce the effects of the Sculptra. The results aren't permanent but are longer lasting then the oft quoted "2 years".

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
