Is there a difference between a BBL and tumescent liposuction?

Doctor Answers 2

Is there a difference between a BBL and tumescent liposuction

Thank you for your question,  Tumescence liposuction is used in all BBL (fat transfers to the buttocks) cases.  For optimal BBL results, the areas that should be liposuctioned include the lower back, hips and sometimes the outer thigh. These areas help to contour and shape the buttock and enhances the results of the fat transfer. The abdomen is a another area that can be liposuctioned and its a great source for additional fat to to transfer. Please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes

Is there a difference between a BBL and tumescent liposuction?

There IS a great difference between BBL and Liposuction.

A Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) is the shaping of the buttocks and the areas around them with Liposuction into rounded, protruding hemispheres and a back scoop which is then augmented with transfer of your own fat.to make them fuller.

To lower blood losses and reduce pain, ALL liposuction is started by first injecting the areas to be suctioned with a solution of either Saline or Ringer's lactate (both are commonly used IV fluid) to which are added Lidocaine (to limit pain) and Epinephrine (Adrenaline) to cause blood vessels spasm to limit blood losses. The solution is termed TUMESCENT (fancy English for engorged or swollen). ABPS certified Plastic surgeons are allowed to perform Liposuction in their facilities, in certified surgical centers and in hospitals and do it under local anesthesia, oral or IV sedation or general anesthesia. As such, we can choose the method which best fits the individual and her operation. .However, other MD's (such as ObGYN, Family Practice, Dermatologists etc) performing liposuction, are NOT credentialed/allowed to operate in such facilities because their training is not viewed as sufficient. These individuals are limited to offering anesthesia with ONLY tumescent fluid supplemented by sedation by pills or injections. When some of them market Liposuction, they use the term Tumescent, as representing a vastly superior technique. It is not. Tumescent solution is a tool like any other tool and the terminology is intentionally confusing.

Do your homework and pick a ABPS board certified Plastic surgeon who is a Member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS  wwwplasticsurgeryorg).

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis, TN 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
