What are these red lines from after Juvederm injections? Will they go away? (photos)

This is a picture of my cheek. I am 3 days out.

Doctor Answers 4

Juvederm injections- post

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, everything will resolve but sometimes bruising may take 7-10 days. Things that help prevent bruising prior to procedure include stopping NSAIDS, fish oil, other blood thinners. Arnica and bromelain can also be started prior. During the procedure, breathing slowly, cold compress, and topical anesthesia can help. We may also use micro-cannulas in certain patients. Post procedure, the use of Ocumend arnica gel pads for patients concerned about speedy resolution of bruising helps. Following up with your doctor and having a good relationship with her and her patient care will allow them to help you through the recovery period and help them make adjustments for you in future treatments. Be well. 


Melbourne Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Filler Complications, Please Seek Immediate Help

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest you go back in to be seen.  This likely is just bruising and subdermal needle marks but you could have vascular compromise that needs topical nitroglycerine and oral aspirin.  Oral arnika forte can help speed up healing.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

What are these red lines from after Juvederm injections? Will they go away?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Appears as the technique of injection caused subdermal needle tracks? Best to return to see the injecting doctor for an explanation. These should resolve in a week

You might also like...

Red marks after Juvederm...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  The bruising secondary to injectables will resolve within a few days to a week.  To mitigate against this in the future consider using a blunt tip microcannula to inject as well as prophylactically taking arnica prior to the prior procedure.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
