Will not wearing an arm compression garment really make a difference?

So I had, auxiliary, breast bulge, upper back a couple arm lipo 6 days ago. Problem? Wearing a compression garment on my arms drives me crazy. I had a bbl in December and have outstanding results and I only wore CG for about 2 weeks. Is my current lipo any different? Will my arms sag? As always I know to consult with BCPS. But I hear mixed answers. Has any PS seen a terrible arm lipo from skipping CG from someone within healthy fat % range? Thanks!!

Doctor Answers 5

Axillary liposuction - is the garment necessary

Thank you for your question about your axillary liposuction.

  • Excellent question -
  • In my experience, the arm garment is not necessary after 2 weeks.
  • It think the reason is that we use our arms a lot and they are above the heart, so the swelling tends to go down.
  • Also the garments are almost intolerable - I have my patients use ace wraps instead.
  • If you were my patient, I would tell you to set it aside.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Compression Garments Make a Difference

Thank you for this question. Plastic surgeons have different opinions about the length of time patients should wear compression garments, which explains why you get differing answers from the surgeons you've contacted. At my practice, I recommend that my patients wear compression garments for a month after their procedures. Each case is unique, and there may be reasons to shorten or lengthen that time. Only the plastic surgeon who performed your liposuction is familiar with the details of your case, and I suggest that you follow the instructions you were given for the best result.

Arthur M. Cambeiro, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Liposuction and Compression

compression is essential in my practice to get hi definition results. I suggest you see an expert and folow their protocols.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Lipo garments

I prefer that patients wear a garment for 3-6 weeks, but there are some surgeons who do not have patients wear garments.  Best to ask your doc.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will not wearing an arm compression garment really make a difference?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 327 reviews
