How soon can I get liposuction after having CoolSculpting done on my upper arms?

I had Coolsculpting on my upper arms this morning. Because the protective gel cover sucked into the cup, I only got 40 minutes of treatment on my left arm. The right went the whole 60. I'm very worried I will have very uneven arms in about 8 weeks, just in time for my Caribbean cruise

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction fix for CoolSculpting fails #plasticsurgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I've done dozens of revisionary liposuction procedures for patients that had CoolSculpting performed. This non-invasive treatment is just not as reliable and effective as traditional liposuction. I'd recommend waiting 6 months prior to embarking on liposuction.

Liposuction - need it soon for a Caribbean cruise.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Coolsculpting causes cold damage to the tissues under the skin.
  • You need to let it heal internally before having liposuction.
  • The difference in treatment may not be significant fortunately because Coolsculpting results are limited.
  • You should not have liposuction until after your cruise.

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting Versus Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting improves fat but often only 20% per treatment and requires several treatments for optimal results. The time difference from your first treatment on both arms should not create any drastic unevenness. VASER Hi definition liposuction is a great procedure if you are seeking fat loss, contouring, and skin tightening. I would suggest waiting 4 months before undergoing liposuction after CoolSculpting. Please seek an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpt usually isn't that effective so I doubt you will have any significant problems with asymmetry. But it does take several weeks to show any results so I don't think you will find any experienced plastic surgeon willing to do liposuction before two months or more after your treatment. 
