Brazilian butt lift post-surgery - are there specific chairs I can use during recovery?

I'm looking into the BBL surgery; however, my job consists of me sitting 8hrs/day, 5days/week. Plus I need to fly back home post-surgery (5days) so sitting during my flight may jeopardize the recovery period. Is there a chair in the market I can buy that will alleviate stress on my butt during the recovery period? If so, how much is the cost and where can I purchase it?

Doctor Answers 4

Brazilian butt lift post-surgery - are there specific chairs I can use during recovery?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... No my dear, I suggest you to buy a boopy pillow to sit in for at least 8 weeks for you to protect your bbl shape, it will be ok.!

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


I do not recommend that you sit on your Buttock after surgery for 3 weeks. The results will be better and not as much flattening will happen

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Specific chair after Brazilian Butt Lift

Most surgeons don't love the idea of their patients sitting 5 days after BBL surgery, even with a special chair. That being said, I have found that the best protective chair for my patients is the Curve Cure cushion overlay. It's pretty conspicuous, but does a great job of protecting your back end post op.

Hope this helps - Sam Jejurikar, MD


I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing following surgery.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

