Can head be shaved after Fue hair transplant?

Can head be shaved after Fue hair transplant. I have seen a picture posted on internet someone showed a shaved head with FUE and it had visible marks on recipient and donor area both. It was few years back. Has there been any advancement in technology that no visible marks are detected after shaving head.Thanks

Doctor Answers 15

Shaving the head after FUE hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Many patients have different definitions of "shaving" the head. Some patients are referring to cutting the hair very short with a number 1 or 2 clipper, while others are referring to shaving the hair flush with the skin using a razor. In the former case (cutting the hair very short), the donor sites should not be visible after FUE transplant that is performed properly. There can be some noticeable thinning of the hair in the donor area that is visible after multiple transplant sessions, but this is uncommon, and is usually overcome by leaving the hair slightly longer on the back/sides. 

If shaving the head with a razor, there may be small dots that are visible after FUE. As time passes, these spots will likely become less noticeable, like any scar. FUE hair transplants should not be advertised as "scar free" but rather as "no linear scar" due to the potential for pinpoint scarring to be present if the head is shaved completely.

All the best,


Frisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Razor shave

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is important to have this discussion with patients before going through the procedure.   Extraction of hair follicles using the FUE method does leave small, round scars in every location where a hair follicle is extracted.  Mind you, these are very small little bumps in most patients, and certainly much less noticeable than the scar from a strip donor site, but there will be 2000 - 3000 of them on the back of the scalp.  They are not noticeable even if the hair is clipped with a number 1 clipper, but do become noticeable after a razor shave.  

Patients who plan to razor  shave their scalp probably should not bother to undergo a hair transplant, and conversely, patients who have undergone a hair transplant shouldn't plan to razor shave their head. Razor shaving will not, however, damage the hair follicles after the initial healing takes place.

I hope this helps.

Cory Goldberg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Scarring after FUE surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no such thing as scarless hair transplant. With strip harvesting there is a linear scar. With FUE there are small circular scars that are scattered over the entire donor area, thereby camouflaging the scars. The size of the FUE scars depends on the size of the punch (smaller punch will produce a smaller scar) and your own wound healing capacity. Nowadays, we are able to use smaller punches for most individuals (with resulting smaller scars). With proper technique, both FUE and FUT will produce excellent results both at the donor and recipient areas. 

Sahar Nadimi, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Big proponent of FUE, but not scarless

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It would be pretty unusual for a patient to go through the hair transplantation process and then later shave their head.  Although there are some rare situations, where this makes sense.

Strip surgery leaves long scars and sometimes widened scars over the ears.  FUE leaves tiny 0.5mm or less tiny scars that can be seen if you are very close to someones scalp.  

After a strip surgery, the scar will almost assuredly be visible if you shave your head.

Scars from FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should wait at least 4 weeks before shaving your head after a hair transplant.  Based on your skin type you may have visible, small white dots on the donor site.  These tiny scars are generally not visible when the head is not shaved.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Shaving after FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unfortunately many doctors imply that FUE is a non surgical, scarless procedure. FUE is a invasive surgical procedure and it does leave scaring. The scar is small white dots in the areas of FUE extraction. If you shave your head entirely, you will see the dots, therefore you need to keep a little length to cover the harvested area. 

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

SHAVING THE HEAD AFTER AN FUE TRANSPLANT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Even though some characterize the FUE technique to be "scarless," this is really not entirely the case -- indeed, there exists no long linear scar in the back of the head.  However, the FUE technique produces 100s or 1000s of micro-scars (small circular scars) that could be visible if the head is shaved clean (with a razor rather than clipper).

Any short haircut that is not groomed with a straight edge blade should be imperceptible in terms of scars.

Best of luck!

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Shaving after FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In order to for the FUE sites to look good with a shaved head, the wounds need to be sufficiently healed. The wounds created both in the donor and recipient sites go through an inflammatory wound healing process that lasts over 6 months. Subsequently, a remodeling phase commences, which can take over 15 months. At this point, i.e., 2.5 years, after the FUE procedure, the sites should blend with the adjacent skin. The aesthetic appearance and wound healing is different between people. In some people, the FUE sites can be shaved without anyone being the wiser. If you have poorer healing, the sites of FUE might be slightly visible at a shaved head level.

Omeed Memar, MD, PhD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Shaving Head After FUE Hair Transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In FUE, smaller sized punches will produce smaller wounds. For some patients, this is extremely important, particularly if they plan to wear their hair very short. But with the design of basic FUE punches, even the smallest sized diameters can still leave visible markings on the scalp.

The formation of scar tissue is not something that can be avoided. This is how the skin heals itself.
I developed a special Advanced Follicular Unit Extraction technology called uGraft which creates a deliberate, inverted wound cavity. This minimizes the formation of extraneous tissue on the surface, creating much higher standards in wound healing.

Many of our patients confidently wear short buzz cuts without worrying about revealing redness or scars. In our body hair transplant procedures, follicles on the face, arms, legs, chest etc, can be extracted without concern. Any scars that form will be extremely negligible, if anything. 

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Can you shave the scalp after FUE?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Every time an incision is made in the human skin, scarring results. Modern science can minimize this, but not completely get around it.

FUE (follicular unit extraction) produces very very tiny circular "microscars" They are usually fairly well hidden. Many patients can shave their heads quite close without seeing the microscars. After all, that's the goal of FUE.

But in some patients, a close shave but not a complete save might be the better idea. It depends on the patient. Can I tell if a patient has had FUE in the past by examining their donor area? Absolutely I can. 

Certain patients, especially those with darken skin types are at slightly greater risk of healing with lighter skin colour (ie. hypo pigmentation").

If shaving the scalp completely is the goal, it's important to have a through discussion with your surgeon to understand all that FUE involves (and doesn't involve).



Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist
