Areola incision suture and healing process. (Photo)

Left areola (smaller eyes drawing) : Does the suture on the right part of the areola in the pic look normal? It looks a bit parted compared to the rest of the line where the incision was placed? Also that greenish yellowish looking spot there.. what is that? Right areola: The second picture, the string is still a bit out as you can tell, is that normal as well? How is it looking so far for 5 weeks post op?

Doctor Answers 22

Areola incision suture and healing process. (Photo)

You are still too early in your healing process. The incisions will look very dark for the first months after the surgery, and they will be changing to a less redish color over the next months, incisions  will mature in the lapse of a year getting lighter.

You may use Rosehip Oil applying it twice a day rubbing over the incisions til absorbed, is high in Vitamin E and will help the skin with the healing process.

If you are not please with their appereance you may undergo a revision with your surgeon, and it can be corrected.

Any way keep a close communication with your Plastic Surgeon, and first of all have him check your process.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Areola healing

Your photos demonstrate a periareolar incision that is healing reasonably well.  Your surgeon will likely remove the one exposed suture and, in the end, you should have an acceptable, symmetric scar.

John Dean, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

This looks like an exposed suture knot

j,

You are seeing a suture knot that is exposed. Ask your surgeon about it. It will resolve once the knot is trimmed to limit local inflammation, but should not cause any long-term problem. I hope this helps.  Augmentation information is linked below.

Thomas M. DeWire Sr., MD (retired)
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Areola Incision

Hello, thanks for your question and photos.  Your incision appears to be healing normally. You will continue to heal and the incision will likely continue to improve. Be well...

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Areola incision suture and healing process

Hi... thank you for the question and photos... You seems to be healing correctly.. The scars look normal and the swollen is going down. 

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
ubxvxybyrexfbbwrybzfey

Possible suture knot infection following a peri-areolar breast augmentation

It seems you are having problems with the sutures or more specifically the suture knots.  If these become exposed they act like a foreign body and will eventually get infected.  Have your plastic surgeon examine your incision. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

5 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

In my practice, after performing a breast augmentation I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense.

Respectfully, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Areola healing

Thank you for your question. Based on pics it is healing well. The string what you are talking is a suture which dissolve if not can always be trimmed at your PS office

Areola incisions

It looks like you are healing well in the picture. If you feel "whisker" like sensation at the wound edges it may represent the suture.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Incision line

Your incision lines look good. It looks like you are spitting a deep suture. Your surgeon can remove this in the office.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
