Punch Excision on damaged pore from squeezing on the nose?

Hello doctors, I was stupid once and squeezed too hard on a pore on exactly the middle of my nose in both horizontal and vertical direction. I believe i squeezed out some fat or the hair follicie, later on i got a red pimple in that pore that i stupidly scratched. Now the pore is enlarged, the surrounding area slightly indented, and it produces only blackheads. It is as if the pore has mutated. do you think a punch excision would be advisable for such a problem (1mm diameter) ?

Doctor Answers 3

Improving scar/pore on nose

It is hard to give exact advice. I don't like to do the punch excision, it always leaves a scar. I would try lasers, chemical peels or Infini for this. You must also get on a good topical regime including Retin A or Retinol for exfoliation.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

The Pore Mutation--Enlarged pores treatment with clear + brilliant, peels, microneedling/prp

Rather than punch excision, I love clear + brilliant laser, salicylic acid peels, and microneedling/prp for this. Along with topical skin care, you can get amazing results.  Find a doctor with expertise in lasers.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Punch excision for enlarged pore on the nose what is the treatment

punch excision can be an option but there are easier and more effective ways IMO. I like to do some special lasering techniques to get the scars to raise up.  We have a 5-7 step process that treats all types of acne scars with one treatment. This unique approach uses multiple approaches all at the same time. We have created a safe and effective way of treating acne scars.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...
